Tuesday, June 3, 2014

More Ryan Woes

Hi everyone,

We're now gathering bids to finish our basement. So far we've had two people come out and we're waiting for a third on this Friday.  The first contractor that came out informed us that Ryan installed our 3 piece rough-in WRONG.  Can you tell me how annoyed I was to hear this information?!? First, we paid $300 for a home inspector who MISSED this issue, and the ENTIRE reason we paid $1500 for the 3 piece rough-in was to avoid additional cost when we decided to finish our basement.

In addition to the rough-in problem our stoop is literally crumbling.  We had our Ryan rep come out to take a look and he claims it is from us putting salt on the concrete.  My astute husband questioned, well, if salt did that to the stoop, is the sidewalk and walkway material different from the stoop? Because he pointed out that we used the same material on the sidewalk, walkway, and stoop and the other items are not crumbling.  Remember Arsenio Hall's skit…"things that make you say, Hmmm?"  Well, we were informed by Ryan that they'll put some compound on the stoop (but they can't give a date when) to smooth out the surface.  The Ryan rep, Steve Herring said, just to let you know, my manager looked at the stoop and he agreed with me that it was salt. Whatever, dude!  Just fix it so it looks better than what it looks now. As far as the 3 piece rough-in…they subcontractor that did the work for Ryan is coming out on 6/13.  We also need the floor subcontractor to come out AGAIN to replace some of the floor planks and  to replace the damaged baseboard.

Now in hindsight, I'm really regretting doing new construction.  Our walls are bumpy, the seams suck, and the sub floors really stink in this house.  Initially I thought we'd be here until my daughter graduates from high school…not too sure about that now.  We may be moving out of this house sooner than we thought, but we'll see.

Now onto some fun stuff…my side light shutters were installed today!  They look great, and definitely provide privacy.   We are still painting. The family is now finished.  We're wall papering our kitchen/garage entry way hopefully this weekend. Once the project is complete, I will do a post. We are getting landscaping tomorrow.  Can't wait to have the curb appeal updated.

Family room is painted...Sherwin Williams Accessible Beige. 


  1. what a pain in the arse! yeah i do have a few gripes too but at this point most of them are too expensive to correct lol. we've been in the house now for almost 2 years (sept) and somethings you don't learn until after you move in...like the subfloor issue. the house is so god awful noisy...but who's gonna pull up brand new floors to fix it? not this girl! good luck on your bids, hopefully your basement will turn out how you want!!!

  2. Asia, thanks for your comments. You are right, you have to live and learn. All in all, we love our neighborhood and the move was still right for us. I just think that no matter is you're buying new or buying an existing home it is just a pain! I will keep you posted on the basement project.

    1. Please do! the main area of the basement is finished but we have two rooms (plus the bathroom) that need to be finished. I wanted to do it this year but I think it will get pushed to next year...we barely miss the space we aren't using lol.

  3. Danielle! Hey girl :). Have you seen my posts (Oh crap its been a while) we are finishing our Savoy basement by ourselves!) check out my posts on the basement and guess what??????????? Our rough ins were WRONG too! We just dug up the concrete and fixed it ourselves! But yep had to move it. Now our neighbor also has a Savoy and is also finishing it, his rough ins were also wrong BUT they just framed to compensate for it, he lost some space but was OK with that.

    I think our one estimate we got for "shitz and giggles" to complete it (without the flooring or painting) was $22,000.00 if i recall correctly. That was with us getting our own bathroom "stuff" and no paint and no flooring at all.
    We are currently finishing up with the exhaust fan in the bathroom and are hiring a drywall crew to come in just for the drywall only! No paint either, and then we will continue from there. The Drywall is just too much work for me and my hubby. It would take months to mud and patch all that :(
    Please keep me updated on the basement, I'm interested in finding out.
    Good luck in meantime.

  4. Ugh that's so annoying! I agree with you though, I used to think this was going to be our forever home, but now I'm not so sure. I hope you can get everything resolved.

  5. That sucks your experience has been so bad. I would say don't paint or in any way cover up the walls. Make them fix it until it's to your satisfaction.